SETTLED.

PRIVACY POLICY

Settled is committed, in providing its services to you, to ensuring that we deal with, and safeguard, the Personal Information we need to collect from you. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to allow you to fully understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

As indicated in our Terms of Use, your use of Settled’s website and services is conditional on your acceptance of, and compliance with, our Privacy Policy. Therefore it is essential that you read, understand, and accept this Privacy Policy. In it, “us”, “we” and “our” are references to Settled. “You”, “your”, or “customer” are references to you.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. You can get a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is any information which identifies, or can identify, an individual. This includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, as well as bank account and credit card details.

 

When you upload Personal Information to our website, or into the system of a third party provider we use in providing our services, we are collecting that information. We may also collect that information through email exchanges or phone conversations; or from your own website if you have one, or from some third party if you so authorise us. Our systems use cookies and similar software which track user data.

 

We only collect information which is necessary or helpful for us to provide our services to you.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

 

We use your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to this primary purpose.

 

Where appropriate and possible, we will tell you why we are collecting your Personal Information, and how we plan to use it. Using information includes disclosing it, and we may use or disclose your Personal Information in the ways we tell you we will use it, as well as in circumstances in which you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

 

We may also use or disclose your Personal Information where you consent to us doing so, or where we are required to do so by law.   

How do we safeguard your Personal Information?

 

Settled will store your Personal Information in a manner which is reasonably adequate to protect it from misuse and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where Settled partners with third parties to provide its services, these arrangements require the third parties to keep your personal information as secure as we do.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which is was obtained we will, taking reasonable precautions, destroy or de-identify your Personal Information. However we may keep your Personal Information in our customer files for at least seven years.

 

Access to, and correction of, your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold in order to check its accuracy, correct it, or for some other reason. Settled will not charge any fee for access, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy in paper or electronic form.

 

As part of our systems to keep your Personal Information secure, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. We will take reasonable steps to do this but, if you find that information we hold is not complete or up to date, please advise us as soon as practicable so that we can update your Personal Information.

Policy changes, and complaints and enquiries

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will advise you as soon as is practicable. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at debtfree@settled.app